2017

Get Fortified

 

Results!!

 The following items were collected for the Johns Hopkins Children's Center 

  • 31 Fancy water bottles
  • 11 Art pad and pencil sets
  •   8 Lego sets
  • 11 Pairs of earbuds
  • 38 Gift cards
  • $246 in Raffle proceeds

Awards: 

  • Close enough to get the cigar- Chris Rassmussen @13:59:20
  • Cheesedick of the Year- Scott Thornton in abstentia
  • Top Novice- James Atha
  • Jim Young Trophy for riding efficiency - Gregg Lenentine

 

Position Rider # Name  Score
1 17 Richard Snyder        33,464
2 42 John Frick        33,260
3 50 Ken Aman        32,854
4 41 Gregg Lenentine        32,582
5 28 James Epley        32,004
6 39 Chris Comly        31,114
7 8 Kevin Blevins        31,022
8 48 Daniel Roth        30,766
9 16 Jeffery Gilbert        29,254
10 21 Todd Lampone        29,254
11 11 Eric Bray        28,374
12 24 Jim Owen        27,754
13 22 Matthew Shields        27,226
14 51 Wolfe (Steve) Bonham        24,709
15 44 James Atha        21,427
16 7 Lisa Hecker        21,360
17 3 Martin Cover        20,973
18 4 Jeff Wilson        20,773
19 45 Gabriel Collins        20,669
20 43 Curtis Ritchey        20,525
21 31 Steven Giffin        20,517
22 12 Paul Turner        20,258
23 14 Don Scelza        19,208
24 49 Ken Cook        19,124
25 15 Chaz Fisher        19,080
26 47 Christian Rasmussen        18,770
27 34 Charles Snyder        18,019
28 36 Ramona Repp        18,019
29 33 Bruce Edwards        17,486
30 30 Kenneth Trass        17,137
31 20 Brian Church        17,058
32 35 Pete Madden        14,979
33 37 Patrick Hochberg        14,979
34 9 Steve Gallant        14,135
35 26 Marcel Bialt        14,134
36 23 Patrick Hanlon        13,385
37 52 Robyn Pitts        10,204
38 19 Robert Vincent           8,629
39 5 david riley           7,322
40 32 Dale Bundy           4,750

 

2003

The following items are being delivered to JHCC:

  • 16 Calling Cards
  • 35 Video Rental Cards
  • 35 Decks of Playing Cards - including one Harley deck
  • 25 Watches
  • 12 Make-up Kits
  • 15 CD Cases/Wallets
  •  9 Cameras- including 4 complete set-ups
  •  1 Toothbrush Kit
  • 21 Journals
  • $583 from the Minolta DiMage X Camera Raffle
  • $85 from $95 worth of instant scratch off tickets.

as of 09/02/2003 22:39 final audited totals

88,821 miles ridden by finishers
Hi- Mileage Achievement- Rob Nye: 2,717 miles
Highest Novice- John Frick: 8,996 Points
Jim Young Efficiency Award- Leonard Roy
Wanderer Award- Mike Senty: Grand Marais, MN 
2-up Couple- Jim Frens & Marja-Liisa 
Kupiaine: 8,592 points
MD2020 Slow Race Winner @ Poker Run from Hell- John Atkinson

 

24+er's

 

48er's

John Frick - 8,996 1 Jim Owen- 9,701
Leonard Roy- 8,976 2 Scott Davis- 7,926
Chris Sakala- 8,812 3 Keith Carr- 7,873
Jim Frens & Marja-Liisa Kupiaine- 8,592 4 Charlie Huber- 7,744
Rick Snyder- 8,312 5 Wally Nichols- 7,712
Jeff Stahlman- 7,724 6 Leon Begeman- 7,560
Brian Jones- 7,439 7 Art Garvin-7,354
Bob Held- 6,915 8 Brad Ketterling- 7,298
Kim Raub, Jr- 6,680 9 John Murray- 7,127
Kim Raub, Sr- 6,680 10 John Atkinson- 7,005
Mike Allen & Crystal Yost- 6,663 11 David Ferrance- 6,873
Dave Cdog Riley- 6,608 12 Rob Nye- 6,837
Russell Richards- 6,403 13 Mike Senty- 6,794
Bill & Melanie Wade- 6,255 14 Vicki Johnston- 6,734
Don Arthur- 5,917 15 Doug Bailey- 6,388
Cole Mills- 5,876 16 Michael Wesley- 6,167
Maggie Willette- 5,879 17 Robert Hester- 6,166
Ron Perlik- 5,739 18 Ed Day- 6,146
Don Scelza- 5,675 19 Dave DiCarlo- 5,980
Bill Shaw- 5,402 20 Kenneth Trass- 5,310
Pat Hochberg- 5,337 21 Hans Streuber- 5,135
Mike MacKenzie- 5,225 22 Robert McCarthy- 4,833
Adrian Musters- 5,213 23 Ed Phelps- 3,934
Bill Alford- 5,086 24 Dave Derrick- 3,825
Deb Owens- 4,038 25 Pete Murray- 3,718
Jackie Cory- 3,340 26 Bonnie Lee Hauck- 2,948
Jay Horine- 3,276 27 Verne Hauck- 2,948
Glenn Martin- 3,263 28 George Derrick- 1,685
Janet Muller- 3,263 29  
Glenn Mulvey- 3,035 30  
Tom Southwood- 1,563 31  
     
DNF   DNF
Geoff Wood   Ed Rogers
Tom Strike   Al Willis
DNS   DNS
Rabia Karatela   Phil Sweatman
Lori Kobayashi   Greg Warfield
Jim Sparkman    
Andy Mueller    

 Riders' Write-ups

Bonnie Lee & Verne Hauck   Bill Shaw
Andy Mueller pic 1 pic 2   Bob McCarthy
Jim Owen (s)   Tom Strike
Saddlesore Group Photo   Brian Jones
Jim Sparkman   Pat Hochberg
Dave Ferrance   Keith Carr  
Publisher's Warning: Please set all beverages down prior to reading
     

2001

Rally Scoresheet - Final

Special Awards

Close Enough to Get the Cigar
Smallest Finisher (31 hr)
Oldest Finisher (31hr)
CP #1 Al Willis (#47) 5 min
Chris Ward (#46) 
BMW K75
Art Grantz (#75) 
1975 Goldwing Std
CP#2 Jim Frens (#56) 12 min
FL Terry Roberts (#36) 5 Sec
   
 
Highest Rookie
 
 
Christopher Sakala (#5)
 

Final Standings

Position
Rider #
First
Last
Mount
Final Points
Locations Obtained

1

58

Scott

Davis ('03 IBR Spot)

BMW

884.7

33

2

51

Don

Arthur ('02 MD 20-20)

BMW

802.4

26

3

00

George

Fetsko ($100 Widder)

Kawasaki

727.8

29

4

25

Tom

Cotter (T/S '01 Event)

BMW

675.8

24

5

5

Christopher

Sakala ($50 Dandy)

BMW

601.3

30

6

20

Michael

McDaniel (FitE VII)

BMW

587.5

27

7

26

Charlie

Huber

Harley Davidson

548.4

31

8

42

Chris

Ward

BMW

525.7

22

9

29

Art

Garvin

Honda

522.6

24

10

39

Don

Hartenstine

BMW

511.3

26

11

17

Rick

Snyder

BMW

510.6

26

12

38

Brad

Ketterling

BMW

509.1

25

13

87

David

Ebersole

BMW

502.8

28

14

50

Jim

Young

BMW

497.2

33

15

30

Laurie

Bechtel

Honda

492.1

22

16

52

Doug

Bailey

Triumph

491.2

31

17

65

Manny

Sameiro

Honda

486.9

22

18

66

Bruce

Brownlee

Harley Davidson

478.0

23

19

53

Ed

Phelps

BMW

466.3

35

20

12

Todd

Peer

Honda

439.0

22

21

69

Don

Sills

Yamaha

436.7

18

22

74

Kim

Raub

Yamaha

418.7

28

23

76

Kim

Raub

Harley Davidson

398.1

27

24

43

Bruce

Hastie

BMW

397.8

19

25

32

Craig

Johnston

Honda

391.7

19

26

73

Daniel

Baker

Honda

366.7

31

27

46

Michael

Wesley

BMW

343.7

18

28

54

Verne

Hauck

Harley Davidson

341.5

19

29

92

Bryan

Main

Kawasaki

341.2

18

30

62

Carol

Horstkotter

BMW

330.9

19

31

75

Art

Grantz

Honda

316.8

28

32

55

Bonnie Lee

Hauck

Harley Davidson

311.2

18

33

63

David

LeBrun

Kawasaki

298.0

20

34

27

John

Murray

Kawasaki

289.6

18

35

59

Lori

Wilson

Yamaha

284.8

14

36

15

Tim

McGrail

Harley Davidson

274.6

24

37

23

Jack

Hornbeck

BMW

273.6

16

38

28

Warren

Bloxom

BMW

268.5

16

39

16

Scott

Victor

Harley Davidson

251.7

24

40

47

Al

Willis

Harley Davidson

231.3

12

41

35

Kevin

Ronstrom

BMW

212.5

15

42

3

Bryan

Moody

Kawasaki

194.4

16

43

56

Jim

Frens

Honda

188.0

20

44

24

L. Edward

Day

Kawasaki

180.7

15

45

45

Lenny

Holcomb

Harley Davidson

118.7

5

46

36

Terry

Roberts

Yamaha

109.0

6

47

44

Michelle

Holcomb

Harley Davidson

106.8

6

48

80

Terry

Hanks

Honda

101.9

6

49

61

Gary

Johnson

Honda

90.8

7

50

8

Robert

McCarthy

BMW

84.7

4

51

89

Dillon

Dickson

Kawasaki

66.8

2

52

71

Bill

Kirsch

Yamaha

56.5

12

53

33

John

Shingara

Kawasaki

54.5

10

54

90

Bryan

Kemper

Triumph

47.8

12

55

60

John

Nolt

Harley Davidson

45.5

8

56

49

Dawn

Nolt

Harley Davidson

35.6

7

57

48

Burnell

Nolt

Harley Davidson

33.8

7

58

86

Greg

Warfield

Honda

33.4

7

59

6

James

Sparkman

Kawasaki

32.3

7

60

21

Andreas

Mueller

BMW

32.3

7

61

85

Skip

Poncavage

Harley Davidson

30.2

3

62

40

Carolyn

Pfautz

Harley Davidson

28.4

5

63

41

Bruce

Rhoades

Harley Davidson

28.3

5

64

22

Grant

Polley

Yamaha

27.9

6

65

78

James

Coogan

Harley Davidson

22.0

5

66

79

Silas

Giffey

Harley Davidson

22.0

5

67

31

John

Kozyn

Honda

12.7

3

68

93

Cory

Weaver

Honda

9.6

2

69

101

Lance

MacNevin

Suzuki

6.1

1

70

10

Tracy

Horstman

Kawasaki

(9,857.3)

8

71

11

Dale

Horstman

Kawasaki

(9,860.3)

8

 

88

Tom

Loftus

Honda

DNF

22

 

84

Rob

Nye

BMW

DNF

22

 

4

Paul

Pelland

Ural

DNF

8

 

18

Glenn

Little

BMW

DNF

3

 

57

Hugh

Caldwell

Honda

DNF

3

 

67

Thomas

Hinton

Harley Davidson

DNF

3

 

70

Terry

Kirkpatrick

Honda

DNF

3

 

72

Dick

Meyer

Honda

DNF

3

 

91

David

Crothamel

Harley Davidson

DNF

3

 

14

Larry

Cooper

BMW

DNF

2

 

34

Florence

Collins

Yamaha

DNF

2

 

2

Tom

Bowman

BMW

W/D

1

 

7

Bubba

Kolb

BMW

W/D

1

 

9

Wolfgang

Enneker

BMW

W/D

1

 

13

Eddie

James

Laverda

W/D

1

 

19

Karl

Evans

Suzuki

W/D

1

 

37

Otto

Ellars

Honda

W/D

1

 

64

Richard

Wojciechowski

BMW

W/D

1

 

68

John

Tice

Honda

W/D

1

 

77

Kenneth

Trass

Honda

W/D

1

 

82

Bob

Givens

Harley Davidson

W/D

1

 

83

Robert

Rumpff

Harley Davidson

W/D

1

 

99

Patrick

Hochberg

BMW

W/D

1

 

81

Jim

Ferry

Harley Davidson

W/D

0

 

94

Paul

McDougal

BMW

W/D

0

 

2002

Diners Of America Results 
as of May 30, 2002 22:25

Final Scores

Thanks From JHCC - note to riders

First a note from the main RallyBubba:

This rally would not be possible without the great group of people who make it happen. They deserve every word of praise I can summon, yet it doesn't quite seem to be enough. This entire concept was Todd Harley Trash Witte's; it came from an AMA article last winter- and he ran with it.  There's a saying in theatre that goes something like "If it's got legs, run with it". We ran and had a blast doing it.  Why else would one go to Eastport, Grand Marais or Daytona looking for a diner?
Also, thanks to all the participants; whether you came with your best "game face" or just to have a good time. It occurs to me, there wasn't just one rally, but 80 different rallies and I was fortunate enough to get to be part of that experience.

As I sit here, there is an incredible mound of toys, cameras, and other stuff. As most of you know, we don't require a cash donation for the Johns Hopkins Childrens' Center; just the purchase of an item from a list. Almost every rider brought more than one item from that list; your generosity is simply amazing.

Here is the tally: 70 disposable cameras (plus 3 multi-packs); 2 complete 35mm camera sets; 19 journals; 12 headsets; 11 cassette tapes for children; 13 cassette tapes of "good" modern groups (including Journey, Aerosmith & Sting- yes introduction to the classics); 14 gel ink sets & 17 small writing tablets; 15 sets of Silly Putty eggs; 13 Lego sets; 17 decks of playing cards (2 Harley decks); 30 vials of nail polish; 6 pop-bead sets; 13 baby rattles (Disney seem to be the most popular); and, $95 worth of instant scratch off tickets resulting in $58 in winners (one rider purchased 4-$5 scratch off tickets and another tossed in $3 for the Super 6 lottery).

The kids at Hopkins will really appreciate your efforts. thanks- Rick.
Here are 2 photos: first one is our friend Jim Young (courtesy of Tracy Horstman); the second is of Larry Witte at the Flight 93 Memorial near Shanksville (courtesy of Todd Witte).

 
Jim Young            Flight 93

Rally Leg Maps

Rider #
Name
Map
2
Don Arthur
Map [269k]
12
Rob Nye
Map [209k]
5
Wolfgang Enneker
Map [210k]

Ride Reports & Photo Gallery
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Name
Name
Paul Pelland (story)
Don Arthur (story)
Don Graling (story)
Chris Sakala & Nancy Collins (story)
John Shingara (story)
Steve Herczeg (photos)

Gary Stipe (story)

Shawn Blair (story)

Don Scelza (story)

Phil Sweatman (story)

Tom Cotter (story)

Brad Ketterling (story)

Diners Of America Scoresheet - Final
as of June 17, 2002 21:31

Special Awards

Close Enough to Get the Cigar
 
Highest Rookie
Mike Wesley (#28) @ 2:55pm
 
Gary Stipe (#92)
     
Winner of The Jim Young Trophy
 
Highest 2-up Couple
Wolfgang Enneker (#5)
 
Carolyn & Michael McDaniel (#69)

Final Standings

 

Rank

ID

Rider

Total Points

1

2

Don Arthur

4,339,652

2

12

Rob Nye

4,073,726

3

5

Wolfgang Enneker

3,800,694

4

51

Charlie Huber

3,787,277

5

1

Scott Davis

3,778,343

6

52

Doug Bailey

3,462,483

7

26

John Murray

3,254,994

8

17

Rick Snyder

3,248,875

9

75

Tom Cotter

3,214,771

10

48

Dean Tanji

3,214,372

11

92

Gary Stipe

3,181,072

12

124

Lisa Landry

3,155,136

13

69

Carolyn & Michael McDaniel

3,114,201

14

76

David Prebble

3,050,304

15

9

Wally Nichols

2,986,077

16

35

Dale Horstman

2,969,732

17

22

Bob Edgett

2,957,139

18

88

John Tice

2,888,045

19

65

Steve Herczeg

2,830,615

20

7

Christine Fallon & Paul Pelland

2,828,703

21

32

Bob Held

2,821,465

22

45

Ed Day

2,713,176

23

8

Don Graling

2,696,759

24

14

Bill Shaw

2,693,258

25

11

Kim Raub, Sr

2,675,547

25

10

Kim Raub, Jr

2,675,547

27

47

Ed Phleps

2,663,917

28

40

John Atkinson

2,652,412

29

13

Chris Sakala

2,603,039

30

93

Nancy Collins

2,508,859

31

55

Bonnie Hauck

2,434,151

32

54

Verne Hauck

2,434,026

33

71

Bill Wade

2,374,900

34

36

Wade Butler

2,365,628

35

28

Michael Wesley

2,327,233

36

68

Phil Sweatman

2,306,035

37

34

June Boice

2,303,159

38

24

Shawn Blair

2,253,744

39

44

Richard Frost

2,232,100

40

101

Ed Rogers

2,231,122

41

66

Eric Grube

2,162,698

42

78

Cindy & Jim Coogan

2,132,861

43

79

John Swatzell

2,130,636

44

23

Donald Scelza

2,099,801

45

81

Daniel Baker

2,034,040

46

72

Art Grogan

1,962,789

47

91

Keith Carr

1,903,175

48

82

Louis Cossa

1,885,767

49

94

Douglas Glassman

1,867,083

50

25

Paul Mlinar

1,861,992

51

39

David Derrick

1,810,577

52

43

Pete Murray

1,809,522

53

16

Todd Peer

1,699,046

54

77

Kenneth Trass

1,649,646

55

53

John Shingara

1,647,927

56

95

Larry Witte

1,628,304

57

41

D. George Derrick

1,595,496

58

83

Joe Babkowski

1,572,835

59

64

Hugh Caldwell

1,572,585

60

67

Craig Johnston

1,572,584

61

18

Amy Chadwell & Terry Roberts

1,478,717

62

59

Erik Anderson

1,447,235

63

20

Patrick Hochberg

1,443,513

64

6

Jim Sparkman

1,443,263

65

86

Greg Warfield

1,440,841

66

29

Art Grantz

1,439,628

67

58

Terry Kirkpatrick

1,309,821

68

63

Thomas Hinton

1,309,321

68

62

Bob Givens

1,309,321

70

70

Lori Kobayashi

1,265,656

71

15

Grant Polley

1,259,580

72

84

David DiCarlo

(10,808,644)

73

100

Brad Ketterling

(10,539,984,010)

The Following Riders Have Technically not yet "DNF'd"
as penalties are still accruing. 
If a rider wishes to get a score, please obtain a time, dated gas receipt 
from York, PA, enclose in an envelope with your rallybook, 
send it to the Rally's PO Box, and you will get scored.

 

27

Rick Bloxom

DNF

 

37

Jack Hornbeck

DNF

 

46

Leonard Roy

DNF

 

56

Rick Romig

DNF

 

61

Tom Mellown

DNF

 

73

George Polochak

DNF

 

85

Skip Poncavage

DNF

 

 

 

2000

Results and Stories from the 2000 Rally

Well, the inaugural Mason Dixon 20-20 is in the books. Given the mere 6 week lead time, the Rally came off with very few glitches.

We gave it a good try for the World Record, twenty starters, including one 2-up, a bunch of veterans and six IBA rookies. If everyone finished, that would be enough to hold it until the upcoming Roadrunner 1000 and the fall's Gerlachfest.

 

The Route was 1057 total miles: 388 of it twisties, 600 super slab, the rest mixed. By 11am the ambient temp is in the 90's with comparable humidity- the 100 + heat indices made it feel like late August out there. Over 10 gallons of bottled water were consumed by ralliers plus an unestimatable number of gallons purchased on the road.

The forgotten gem on The Route- US 50 from Winchester, VA to Bridgeport, WV. Most of us Easterners only think of US 50 as "that multi lane/ limited access highway to get from DC to OC". If you have the chance, ride this stretch of US 50, and as you drop first off Backbone and then Cheat Mountains, remember that the Horkster coasted the whole way -- with the ignition off.

The new gems on The Route- OH 26 and OH 9. These are "must adds" to anyone's serious twisties list.

Rally Finishers- Nearly 17.5 hours later, the first riders returned; the last SS1k pulled in with 13 minutes to spare: 17 Saddlesore finishers, which should be the US record, and definitely the East Coast record- over $200 will be donated to the Fran Crane Memorial Fund. Three contributions to the "Bridgeport Policemen's Retirement Fund" were also made.

There were three DNF's, one each to a mechanical (tire), a fuel error, and an oversleep (forgot the Meanie). Five of the six rookies finished with time to spare; a very good ratio considering conditions.

 

Rally Awards

Who Got it

  • Long Distance AwardJim Frens - 472 miles
  • Perfect TimeCharlie Huber 20hrs 22 min
  • "Rat" Bike AwardBryan "7-Gal" Main
  • Smallest Bike FinishingLeon Begeman- proving again, nothing runs like a Deere
  • Last FinisherDale "The Horkster" Horstman- 23hrs 47min
  • Spirit of the IBATodd "Harley Trash" Witte- "Route sheet, we don't need no stinkin' route sheet."
  • The FiTE VI Entry- courtesy of Bryan Moody and the FiTEJim McDonald

More Articles...

  1. History
  2. 2016